Privacy Notice

To comply with the Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562 (2019), (“PDPA”) and to protect your information privacy, we, South Asia Law, respect your personal data and assures that all personal data of our clients including their director(s), shareholder(s) or employee(s), our visitors, our vendors, our business partners, our current and former employees, our job applicants or any persons, which have been or will be collected and/or used and/or disclosed by us, for the purpose of providing our legal services or in the course of our ordinary business operations, shall be protected as required by the PDPA.

The request of consent for the collection and/or usage and/or disclosure of the personal data will be made by us from time to time and clearly expressed consent to be given by each owner of such personal data is required for the fulfillment of our legal services to you. Please note that if we have not obtained your consent, we may not be able to perform or complete our services to your full benefit.

With this privacy notice, we would like to inform and assure you that we will not collect and/or use and/or disclose any personal data of visitors to our website at www.southasia-law.com.  All sensitive personal data, e.g. race, origin, religion, political ideology or opinion, sexual behavior, criminal record, health information, biological information and etc., of our clients including their director(s), shareholder(s) or employee(s), our visitors, our vendors, our business partners, our current and former employees and our job applicants, will neither be collected by us.

For security reason of our visitors and ourselves, the Closed-Circuit Television (“CCTV”) which is currently installed at our registered office for the said purpose will record and collect the motion of our visitors and with this notice, their personal data shall also be protected as required under the PDPA.

Your personal data will be collected and/or used and/or disclosed by us for the purpose of:

  • providing legal services to our clients as instructed
  • managing and collecting the fees, charges and processing payments
  • coordinating with our clients or relevant parties with respect to our legal services or the course of our ordinary business operations as instructed

To fulfil our legal services and in the course of our ordinary business operations, your personal data may be shared by us to:

  • our lawyers and secretaries
  • our accountants
  • courier providers
  • government agencies e.g. the Department of Business Development, the Department of Intellectual Property, the Court of Justices, the Immigration Bureau, the Revenue Department and Competent Land Offices and etc.
  • financial institutions

We shall retain your personal data for as long as it is reasonably necessary to fulfil the purpose for the collection and/or usage and/or disclosure as stated in this notice or as may be separately instructed by you in writing.

Under the PDPA, each personal data owner is entitled to:

  1. request access and to obtain a copy of your personal data, limited to those which you have consented to us, and which is held by us, or to request disclosure of the source which your personal data was obtained without your consent.   We will send a copy to you within 30 days upon obtaining your request and/or as stipulated by law.  We may refuse to act on your request where such request could affect the rights and freedom of another person;
  2. request us to rectify any of your personal data that is incomplete or incorrect;
  3. request us to automatically transfer your personal data to another data controller, and request to see the personal data transferred to such other data controller, unless it is technically impossible;
  4. object to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data at any time unless the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data is undertaken under legitimate interest of us or any person or any juristic person, or for public interest;
  5. request us to erase or destroy your personal data or render it unidentifiable in case you believe that your personal data has been collected, used and / or disclosed against applicable laws or if you deem that it is no longer necessary for us to keep your personal data under the objectives of this policy, or when you exercise your right to withdraw your consent or your right to object as mentioned above;
  6. request us to suspend the use of personal data in case we are conducting an investigation per your request to exercise your right to rectification, or right to object, or for any other case wherein it is no longer necessary for us to keep your personal data and we must erase or destroy your personal data in accordance with applicable laws but you have requested us to suspend the use of your personal data instead;
  7. to withdraw your consent at any time, unless it is restricted by law, or by a contract which is beneficial to you.  However, the withdrawal of your consent shall not affect the processing of personal data which you have previously and lawfully consented to; and
  8. file a complaint against us to the relevant data protection supervisory authority if you believe that we have breached or do not comply with any of our obligations under the applicable personal data protection laws.

Please be assured that all personal data which have been collected by us prior to the enforcement of the PDPA is also protected by the PDPA pursuant to this notice.

If you have questions or concerns or would like to exercise your rights under the PDPA, please contact us as the Data Controller at:

South Asia Law Co., Ltd.

Address:  No. 1-7, 5/F Zuellig House, Silom Road, Silom, Bangrak, Bangkok 10500

Tel:  02 636 0585 every Monday to Friday at 09.00-18.00 hours

Email: dpo@southasia-law.com





South Asia Law

25 May 2022

THAILAND ADDRESS
5th Floor, Zuellig House 1-7 Silom Road, Silom Bangrak, Bangkok 10500 Thailand
Tel : +66 2 6360585
Fax : +66 2 6360587
E-mail : enquiries@southasia-law.com

MYANMAR ADDRESS
Room 09, Building No. (19/A),
3rd Floor, Boyarnyunt Street,
Dagon Township, 11191,
Yangon, Myanmar
Tel :
Fax :
E-mail : enquiries@southasia-law.com